Cookies disclaimer

Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

I agree

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

November 2018

Your personal information

This privacy policy explains how we collect and process your personal data. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. This includes information that you tell us, what we learn from you and the choices you make about the marketing you want us to send to you. This policy explains how we do this, what your rights are and how the law protects you.

We do not knowingly collect data relating to children

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    Your use of our website, app and services will be subject to the most current version of this privacy policy posted on our website at the time of your use. We recommend that you check the website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this policy or any of our other terms, However, if we do make changes to this policy, we will notify you by SMS / email / in-app message or otherwise.

  1. Who we are and how you can contact us

    We are Racecheck Limited. Our registered office is at 5 Quarrendon Street, London, SW6 3ST.

    You can contact us by email at info “at” racecheck.com If you need to you can write to us at 5 Quarrendon Street, London, SW6 3ST.

    Our representative for all queries in relation to this policy and your data protection rights is Alexandros Tanti.

    When we refer to our website, we mean our website at www.racecheck.com.

    When we refer to our app, we mean our Racecheck mobile app which is available to purchase on the App Store and Google Play.

  1. Where we collect your personal information from

    We may collect personal information about you in the following ways:

    Data you give to us:

    • Data you give to us when you register to use our services through our website and/or our app.
    • When you talk to us on the phone.
    • In emails or letters to us.
    • When you give us feedback on our services.

    Data we collect when you use our services:

    • Profile and usage data, including data we gather from the devices you use to connect to those services such as computers and mobile phones, using cookies.

    Data from third parties we work with:

    • Social networks such as Facebook, Twitter or Strava
    • Public information sources, such as Companies House
    • Agents or contractors working on our behalf
  1. Data we collect about you

    We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

    Identity data – name, address, date of birth, city and country of residence and gender

    Contact data – your physical address, your email address or social media account

    Financial data – bank account and payment card details which are directly dealt with by our payment partners. However, please note that we do not store your payment card details ourselves

    Technical data - your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website or app

    Profile data - your sports preference, upcoming race calendar, past race history and race finish times

    Third-Party Accounts – Racecheck allows you to sign up and log in to our services using accounts you create with third-party products and services, such as Facebook, Twitter or Strava. If you access our services with Third-Party Accounts we will collect information that you have agreed to make available such as your name, email address, profile information and preferences with the applicable Third-Party Account. This information is collected by the Third-Party Account provider and is provided to Racecheck under their privacy policies. You can generally control the information that we receive from these sources using the privacy controls in your Third-Party Account

    Usage data – information about how you use our website, app and services

    Marketing and communications data – your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences, by specifying whether you wish to opt in or out

    Organisations data – name, size, location, contact details and event information for the organisation

    We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

    We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you. This includes details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  1. How we use your personal information

    Your privacy is protected by law.

    We are only allowed to use personal information about you if we have a legal basis to do so, and we are required to tell you what that legal basis is. We have set out in the table below: the personal information which we collect from you, how we use it, and the legal ground on which we rely when we use the personal information.

    In some circumstances we can use your personal information if it is in our legitimate interest to do so, provided that we have told you what that legitimate interest is. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information which, when balanced against your rights, is justifiable. If we are relying on our legitimate interests, we have set that out in the table below

    What we use your personal information for

    What personal information we collect

    Our legal grounds for processing

    Our legitimate interests (if applicable)

    To register you as a new user

    • Identity data
    • Contact data
    • Profile data
    • Performance of our contract with you

    To process event orders that you have placed

    • Identity data
    • Contact data
    • Profile data
    • Financial data
    • Performance of our contract with you

    To manage payments or collect and recover money owed to us

    • Financial data
    • Performance of our contract with you
    • Legitimate interests

    To keep our records up to date and ensure payments are being made

    To manage our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notices

    • Identity data
    • Contact data
    • Profile data
    • Performance of our contract with you
    • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    • Legitimate interests

    To keep records up-to-date and ensure that the business is being run efficiently

    To manage relationships with our business / events partners

    • Identity data
    • Contact data
    • Legitimate interests

    Developing our services, and what we charge for them.

    To assess the health of our relationships with business / event partners

    To administer and protect our business and our website/app

    • Technical usage
    • Our legitimate interests

    Running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security

    To administer the services of Racecheck

    • Identity data
    • Contact data
    • Profile data
    • Performance of our contract with you
    • Legitimate interests

    To ensue the business is being run effectively and efficiently

    To use data analytics to improve our website, products / services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

    • Technical data
    • Usage data
    • Profile data
    • Legitimate interests

    To define types of users for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

    To make suggestions and recommendations to you about events that may be of interest to you

    • Identity data
    • Contact data
    • Marketing and communications data
    • Profile data
    • Legitimate interests

    To develop our services and grow our business

  1. Who we share your personal information with

    We may share your personal information with any of the following organisations, for the purposes of providing the services which you have requested from us:

    • Event organisers
    • Agents and advisers that we use
    • Third parties who provide services Racecheck such as proving IT services to us, supporting and improving our services, promoting our services, processing payments, or fulfilling event booking requests. These service providers will only have access to the information necessary to perform these limited functions on our behalf and are required to protect and secure your information.

    Publicly Available Information

    Your information and content may be publicly accessible to, and searchable by, other Racecheck users. However, you will be able to make your account private so that only Racecheck can view and access your profile. We provide a variety of tools to control the sharing of your information.

    We currently use the following data processors:

    • Sengrid.com are our email service providers. Opted-in users are automatically added to a GDPR opt-in emailing list which can be used for marketing purposes;
    • Intercom.com are our chat support system for event organisers only, used to improve user experience and provide live help when needed. Intercom collects basic data in order to identify users and facilitate customer support; and
    • Mixpanel.com, Google Analytics and Hotjar are used for analytics and performance reporting purposes, collecting website and app visitor/user data via cookies. We use these analytics platforms in order to study user behaviour and improve user experience.

    You can find details of how these third parties use your personal information by looking at their privacy policies, all of which should be available on the relevant websites, or on request.

    We require all organisations who we share your data with to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow any of our service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. Who we share your personal information with

    Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to submit the event entry request for the event you wish to take part in). In this case, we may have to cancel the service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. Third party links

    Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice or policy of every website you visit.

  1. Transferring your personal information outside the EEA

    The EEA is the European Economic Area, which consists of the EU Members States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. If we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we have to tell you.

    We do not transfer your data outside of the EEA.

    If we do transfer your personal information outside the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA.

  1. Data Security

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator (including the ICO) of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. How long do we keep your personal information

    We will keep your personal information for as long as you are our customer.

    After you stop being a customer and regularly using our services, your information will only be held until you delete it from your profile or explicitly ask us to delete or remove the information we hold. Generally, the data is kept for 6 years after your account has been closed. This is to help us deal with any disputes, analyse historic data so that we can identify trends and improve the user experience.

  1. Marketing

    We may use your personal information to tell you about sporting events organised by our event partners as well as other services and products offered by us.

    We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a legitimate interest to do so.

    You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time – you just need to contact us at info@racecheck.com or use the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you. Alternatively, if you log into your account through our website or app, you can control the notifications and email communications.

    We do not share your personal data with any third-party company for marketing purposes.

    Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of using our services or any other transaction between you and us.

  1. Your rights

    You have certain rights which are set out in the law relating to your personal information. The most important rights are set out below.

    Getting a copy of the information we hold

    You can ask us for a copy of the personal information which we hold about you, by writing to us at info “at” racecheck.com. This is known as a data subject access request.

    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data, unless we believe that your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. In such circumstances we can charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request.

    We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month and in that case we will notify you and keep you updated.

    Telling us if information we hold is incorrect

    You have the right to question any information we hold about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us at info “at” racecheck.com if you want to do this and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it. Alternatively, you can edit the information yourself via the website or app.

    Telling us if you want us to stop using your personal information

    You have the right to:

    • object to our use of your personal information (known as the right to object); or
    • ask us to delete the personal information (known as the right to erasure); or
    • request the restriction of processing; or
    • ask us to stop using it if there is no need for us to use it (known as the right to be forgotten).

    There may be legal reasons why we need to keep or use your data, which we will tell you if you exercise one of the above rights.

    Where we rely on our legitimate interest

    In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

    Withdrawing consent

    You can withdraw your consent to us using your personal information at any time. Please contact us at info “at” racecheck.com if you want to withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services.

    Request a transfer of data

    You may ask us to transfer your personal information to a third party. This right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  1. Making a complaint

    Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by contacting us at info “at” racecheck.com.

    You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk. We would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

  1. Cookies

    We and/or third parties use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website/app.

    A cookie is an identifier (a small file of letters and numbers) that is sent to your computer. Our website’s functionality will be limited if you configure your browser to reject cookies. Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owner or others. Session cookies, as further described below, are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser only until your browser is closed. They allow websites to link your actions during a browser session. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser for longer (how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). Please click here for further information.

    The following types of cookies or similar technologies may be used on our website/app:

    1. Session cookies: These enable us to keep track of your movement from page to page and store your selections so you do not repeatedly get asked for the same information. They allow you to proceed through many pages of the efficiently without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit. For example, a session cookie remembers your shopping cart selection so you will have the items you selected when you are ready to check out.
    2. Log-in (“remember me”) cookies: Persistent cookies (up to one year) remember your details and speed up your log-in when you return to our website.
    3. Analytics: Mixpanel uses persistent cookies and similar technologies (up to 2 years) to provide analytics about use of our website and app including to recognise and count the number of visitors as well as providing other information about the visit such as duration. This information helps us to improve the way our service works, for example by making sure users find what they need easily. You can specifically opt out of such cookies here.
    4. Intercom: This company uses persistent cookies (up to two years) to provide support and analytics about the use of our website and app including to recognise and count the number of visitors as well as providing other information about the visit such as duration. This information helps us to improve the (a) way our service works, for example by making sure users find what they need easily.
    5. Social Media cookies: We use various social media and other third-party features on our website including the like button from Facebook and Instagram, follow button from Twitter, Plus +1 button from Google, Pin It button from Pinterest, share / follow button from LinkedIn and embed button from YouTube. These features may involve the relevant companies using cookies or linking your visit with cookies previously placed by them on your computer in order for them to collect information relating to your visit to our website or your interaction with their services or otherwise.
    6. Facebook cookies: Facebook places third party persistent cookies (up to 2 years) on our website to identify users and display the Facebook sharing tool. Click here for more information.
    7. Third party log-in cookies: If you log in through a third-party website, that website will place its own cookies on your computer. For more information, please visit the relevant pages on third party sites.
    8. Cookie-warning cookie: This cookie takes note of whether you are happy to accept cookies on the website based on your response to the message which appeared when you first visited the website. This persistent cookie will remember your preference for up to one year.

    By continuing to use our website, having seen our cookie notice, we assume that you consent to use of the cookies outlined above.